109 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

109 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

A total of 109 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during the 2017 fall semester, have been named to the university's Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 190 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this semester, every sport (14 squads) and cheerleading/dance team was represented on the honor roll.

Twenty student-athletes, representing 11 different sports and cheerleading, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: Curtis Mackinson (baseball), Arien Seymour (baseball), John Burghardt (golf), Alessandro Caselli (golf), Michael Rials (golf), Sierra Cartano (women's soccer), Emma Hall (women's soccer), Kylie McElroy (women's soccer), Abigail Williams (women's soccer), Emma Driggers (women's cross country/track & field), and Jasmine Watson (women's cross country/track & field).

Also, Devin Nelson (men's cross country/track & field), Jonathan Reid (men's cross country/track & field), Taylor Lutian (softball), Sofia Henning (women's tennis), Kayla Arthur (volleyball), Carrie McGinnis (volleyball), Washington Bgoni (men's soccer), Harrison Smith (men's soccer), and Kyndell Smith (cheerleading).

This marks the 26th year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

Following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

 

BASEBALL:
Trey Chapman                     (Hampton, GA)
Steven Cox *                        (Kingstree, SC)   
Peyton Creech **                 (Zebulon, NC)
Tee DuBose **                     (Sumter, SC)
Michael Kakos IV                 (Pelham, NY)
Brooks Kennedy                  (Charlotte, NC)
CJ Mackinson ***                (Sykesville, MD)
Shane Magrann                   (Coconut Creek, FL)
Justin Palmer *                    (Charleston, WV)
Isaac Rodgers *                   (Rock Hill, SC)
Austin Roseberry *              (Charlotte, NC)
Arien Seymour ***               (Nassau, Bahamas)
Tanner Smith                       (Elgin, IL)
Brody Thomasson **          (Jasper, TN)
Fred Wadsworth                  (Columbia, SC)
Tanner Wakefield **           (Gainesville, GA)
Harris White                          (Auburn, AL)
Nicky Winterstein *              (Columbia, SC)

MEN'S BASKETBALL:
Andrew Barber                     (Rock Hill, SC)
Detrek Browning *               (Columbia, SC)
John Jenkins                        (Summerville, SC)
Warren Specht *                  (Shawnee, KS)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:                                               
Khai Chandler                      (Raleigh, NC)
Brooke Dixon **                   (Camden, SC)
Abigail Bullock                     (Fayetteville, NC)
Shaunice Fulmore              (Lake City, SC)
Kristin Tines *                       (Richmond, VA)
Briana White *                      (Mitchellville, MD)

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:                              
Brandon Boggs *                 (Darlington, SC)
Javier Bustos Jaimes **     (Eagle Springs, NC)
Devin Nelson ***                 (Bloomfield, CT)
Carlos Oliver **                    (Belton, SC)
Jonathan Reid ***                (Lancaster, SC)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:
MacKenzie Arnold *            (Murrells Inlet, SC)
Taylor Brunson *                  (Shawnee, KS)
Alexis Byers *                       (Carnegie, PA)
Kayla Crim *                         (Camden, SC)
Emma Driggers ***             (Mauldin, SC)
Elizabeth Floyd **                (Hartsville, SC)
Jasmine Watson ***            (Florence, SC)

GOLF:
Haakon Andersen               (Stabekk, Norway)
John Burghardt ***              (Oakville, Ontario, Canada)
Alessandro Caselli ***        (Vimercate, Italy)
Marc Casullo *                     (Aurora, Ontario, Canada)
Mark Goodall **                   (Edinburgh, Scotland, UK)
Callum McGuigan               (Crieff, Scotland, UK)
Michael Rials ***                 (Florence, SC)
Lars Sandvoll                       (Bergen, Norway)

MEN'S SOCCER:
Matthew Bainbridge **       (Liverpool, England)
Washington Bgoni ***         (Wellington, New Zealand)
Michael Dmytruk *               (Orlando, FL)
Oliver Drakenhammar *     (Partille, Sweden)
Raul Guillamon Bejar *      (Palau-solita I Plegamans, Spain)
Julian Kersting *                  (Varel, Germany)
Blaize McGinnis *                (Ninety Six, SC)
Austin Lee                             (Clearwater, FL)
Levin Sandmann *              (Heidelberg, Germany)
Harrison Smith ***               (Hartlepool, England)
Damien Tergella *               (Change, France)

WOMEN'S SOCCER:
Holland Bowman *              (Kernersville, NC)
Brittany Boyd **                    (Virginia Beach, VA)
Sierra Cartano ***               (Raleigh, NC)
Amanda Eckard **              (Clayton, NC)
Camilla Lazoski *                (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)                      
Carli Gauthier *                    (Lutz, FL)
Janine Gordon *                  (Miami, FL)
Jessica Garnett **                (Rock Hill, SC)     
Emma Hall ***                     (Candler, NC)
Brooke Kennedy                  (North Myrtle Beach, SC)
Micahla Kitchen *                (West End, NC)
Kylie McElroy ***                 (Holly Springs, NC)
Megan Misuraca **             (Apex, NC)
Sarah Moll *                          (Waxhaw, NC)
Kailey Varney **                  (Florence, SC)
Abigail Williams ***             (Kernersville, NC)

SOFTBALL:
Sam Chiudina                      (Brewster, NY)
Stefany Collins *                  (Boca Raton, FL)
Taylor DeLeon *                  (Summerville, SC)
Shania Domingue *            (York, SC)
Madison Hatfield *              (Iron Station, NC)
Brooke Holcomb                 (Southport, NC)
Sydney Holland                   (Statesville, NC)
Taylor Johnson *                 (San Diego, CA)
Taylor Lutian ***                  (Cumming, GA)
Karson Parker                      (Newton, NC)
Jennie Polak *                      (Quincy, IL)
Chelsea Welty *                   (St. Helena, SC)

MEN'S TENNIS:
Matt Astell                             (Johannesburg, South Africa)
Henri Broeseler *                 (Aachen, Germany)
Mauricio Guerrero *            (Mexico City, Mexico)
Paul Meuwissen *               (Geilenkirchen, Germany)
Anton Nordenhem *            (Stockholm, Sweden)                        
Harry Wells *                        (Tamborine, Queensland, Australia)

WOMEN'S TENNIS:
Nikita Berger *                      (Hartsville, SC)
Magan Head                        (Florence, SC)
Sofia Henning ***                (Gothenburg, Sweden)
Marie Krueger **                  (Leverkusen, Germany)
Anna Wintrich **                  (Wadern, Germany)

VOLLEYBALL:
Kayla Arthur ***                    (Holly Springs, NC)
Natalie Ferrell **                  (Franklinton, NC)
Georgia Garrison *              (Trinity, NC)
Jessica Helmink *               (Buford, GA)
Veronica Lane **                 (Spotsylvania, VA)
Carrie McGinnis ***             (Knoxville, TN)
Shelbi Meek *                       (Springtown, TX)

 

CHEERLEADING/DANCE TEAM:
Olivia Rutledge                    (Sumter, SC)
Makayla Sheppard *           (Darlington, SC)
Kyndell Smith ***                 (Murrells Inlet, SC)
Lenasia Ward *                    (Cheraw, SC)

* Dean's List (3.25-3.74 GPA)
** President's List (3.74-3.99 GPA)
*** 4.0 GPA