120 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

120 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

A total of 120 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during the 2018 fall semester, have been named to the university's Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 225 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this semester, every sport (14 squads) and the cheerleading squad was represented on the honor roll.

Seventeen student-athletes, representing nine different sports, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: Trystan Freeman (baseball), CJ Mackinson (baseball), Austin Moody (baseball), Shelly McDonald (women's basketball), John Burghardt (golf), Grainger Howle (golf), and Matthew Bainbridge (men's soccer).

Also, Sierra Cartano (women's soccer), Jessica Garnett (women's soccer), Micahla Kitchen (women's soccer), Kylie McElroy (women's soccer), Kailey Varney (women's soccer), Emma Driggers (women's cross country/track & field), Nikita Berger (women's tennis), Denise Hartmann (women's tennis), Kayla Arthur (volleyball), and Alexis Watts (volleyball).

This marks the 27th year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

BASEBALL:
John Bailey                           Barnwell, SC
Brayden Barry *                   Wilmington, NC  
Jake Benoit *                        Charlotte, NC
Dalton Browder *                 Sumter, SC
Daulton Dabbs                     Sumter, SC
Noah Davis                           Lexington, SC
Trystan Freeman ***           Myrtle Beach, SC
Alex Griffith                           Bristol, VA
Michael Kakos IV *              Pelham, NY
Brett Kemp *                         Wilmington, NC
Neal Lee *                             Greenville, SC
CJ Mackinson ***                Sykesville, MD
Austin Moody ***                 Dillon, SC
Alex Morris *                         Columbia, SC
Morgan Morris                      Manning, SC
Warren Specht *                  Shawnee, KS
William Taks                         Columbia, SC
Gage Taylor *                       South Lebanon, OH
Nicky Winterstein **            Columbia, SC

MEN'S BASKETBALL:
Alex Cox *                             Concord, NC
Winston Hill                          Columbia, SC
Trey Jones                            Charlotte, NC
Bryson Martin                       Lexington, SC
Juan Perez *                         Florence, SC
Urho Saarinen *                   Helsinki, Finland

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:                                               
Brooke Dixon **                   Camden, SC
Shelly McDonald ***           Round O, SC
Macy Passmore *                Flowery Branch, GA
Taylor Simmons                  Atlanta, GA
Zaria Woods *                      Lancaster, SC

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:                              
Brandon Boggs                    Darlington, SC
Parker Calvert                      North Charleston, SC
Tyler Laugh *                        Anderson, SC
Matthew Mendelsohn *      Greenville, SC
Daivon Pressley *                Pamplico, SC
Zachary Washington *        Sumter, SC
Brendan Wheeler *             Moncks Corner, SC
Wyatt Witman **                   Charleston, SC

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:
Monea Akinjobi                    Charleston, SC
Kristen Bolus *                     Marion, SC
Emma Driggers ***             Mauldin, SC
Andrea Liddell                     Manning, SC
London Richardson *          Wadmalaw Island, SC
Jasmine Watson *               Florence, SC

GOLF:
Haakon Andersen               Stabekk, Norway
John Burghardt ***              Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Pierre De Caevel *              Glabais, Belgium
Mark Goodall **                   Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Grainger Howle ***             Darlington, SC
Jacob Morris                         Hollywood, SC
Justin Prozzi *                      Hartsville, SC
Michael Rials **                   Florence, SC
Lars Sandvoll **                   Bergen, Norway

MEN'S SOCCER:
Matthew Bainbridge ***      Liverpool, England
Ben Davison **                    Portadown, Northern Ireland
Michael Dmytruk **             Melbourne, FL
Oliver Drakenhammar *     Partille, Sweden
Yannick Grader **                Neutraubling, Germany
Kristoffer Gregenaes *       Gothenburg, Sweden
Hunter Hardin *                    Myrtle Beach, SC
Magnus Hoejland **           Holstebro, Denmark
Julian Kersting *                  Oldenburg, Germany
Gaspard Mianne *               Meudon, France
Oliver Peters                         Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Sidney Warden *                 London, England

WOMEN'S SOCCER:
Brittany Boyd *                     Virginia Beach, VA
Anna Capra *                       High Point, NC
Sierra Cartano ***               Raleigh, NC
Jackie D'Amico **               Staten Island, NY
Jessica Garnett ***              Rock Hill, SC       
Carli Gauthier **                  Tampa, FL
Janine Gordon *                  Miami, FL
Emma Hall **                       Candler, NC
Rachael Hennenkamp *    Wake Forest, NC
Brooke Kennedy *               North Myrtle Beach, SC
Micahla Kitchen ***             West End, NC
Kylie McElroy ***                 Holly Springs, NC
Dayle McEwen                     Collinsville, IL
Megan Misuraca *               Apex, NC
Sarah Moll *                          Waxhaw, NC
Meagan Stassi *                  Southborough, MA
Kailey Varney ***                 Florence, SC
Abigail Williams **              Kernersville, NC

SOFTBALL:
Angela Buccilli *                  Murrysville, PA
Lindsey Burdette                 Myrtle Beach, SC
Darian Buss *                       Huntsville, AL
Taylor DeLeon *                  Summerville, SC
Michaela Dennis *               Hemingway, SC
Kate Ellard                            Cary, NC
Jaimie Harney                     Hopewell Junction, NY
Jessica Harney *                 Hopewell Junction, NY
Madison Hatfield *              Iron Station, NC
Janecia Hemingway *        Conway, SC
Amie Hutchison *                Fakenham, England
Taylor Lutian *                      Cumming, GA
Addie May **                        Vale, NC
Karson Parker                      Newton, NC
Liberty Schultz *                   Atlanta, GA
Chelsea Welty **                 St. Helena, SC

MEN'S TENNIS:
William Anth-Forsberg *     Ljusdal, Sweden
Matt Astell                             Johannesburg, South Africa
Mauricio Guerrero               Mexico City, Mexico
Charles Hutchings              Blackburn, England
Paul Meuwissen *               Geilenkirchen, Germany
Avery Williamson **            Darlington, SC

WOMEN'S TENNIS:
Nikita Berger ***                  Hartsville, SC
Denise Hartmann ***          Langenfeld, Germany
Elisa Lang *                          Kleinmachnow, Germany
Fredrika Regner **              Langaryd, Sweden
Lesshika Vala *                    Middelbury, South Africa
Eva Zannier *                       Gembloux, Belgium

VOLLEYBALL:
Kayla Arthur ***                    Holly Springs, NC
Natalie Ferrell *                    Creedmoor, NC
Georgia Garrison                 Trinity, NC
Alyssa Hansen *                  Apex, NC
Carrie McGinnis **              Knoxville, TN
Finn Millans *                       Peachtree City, GA
Alexis Watts ***                    Myrtle Beach, SC

CHEERLEADING TEAM:
Meaisha Myers *                  Murrells Inlet, SC
Brianna Roberts                   Hartsville, SC

* Dean's List (3.25-3.749 GPA)
** President's List (3.75-3.99 GPA)
*** 4.0 GPA